• Cranborne Chase AONB, Shears Building, Stone Lane Industrial Estate, Wimborne, BH21 1HB  Tel: 01725 517417

Introduction

This privacy policy is for this website and explains how we comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection Act (DPA) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR). It describes how and when we collect, use and share information when you contact us or otherwise use our services. We will update this policy accordingly after the completion of the UK's exit from the European Union.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of third parties that we do not own or control.

Section 1 – What we do with your information

When you contact us we collect the personal information you give us, such as your name, address and email address.

Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our work and other updates.

Section 2 - Consent

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information by contacting us, we infer that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

We also obtain information about you when you leave us your details at a show or other public event to receive one of our regular newsletters or updates from specific projects.

When you fill in the contact form on our website, you will be asked if you would like to receive our e-news bulletins, which inform you of our work and the events we are involved with.

You can also sign up to our newsletter/e-bulletins at the bottom of any page just by giving us your email address. It is held by PHPList, which is legally obliged to follow the GDPR regulations, and it will enable us to then send you information in the future.

If you have previously contacted us or have asked to be put on our email list we have also added your name to PHPList. You can unsubscribe from our emails at any time by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of our communications, or by sending an email directly to info@cranbornechase.org.uk.

We do not sell any personal information we receive to any third party.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If, after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at info@cranbornechase.org.uk or writing to us at:

AONB Office, Shears Building, Stone Lane Industrial Estate, Wimborne, Dorset BH21 1HD

Section 3 - Information sharing and disclosure

Information about our contacts is important to our business. We share your personal information for very limited reasons and in limited circumstances, as follows:

  • PHPList (see below).
  • Compliance with laws. We may collect, use, retain and share your information if we have a good faith belief that it is reasonably necessary to: (a) respond to legal process or to government requests; (b) enforce our agreements, terms and policies; (c) prevent, investigate and address fraud and other illegal activity, security, or technical issues; or (d) protect the rights, property and safety of our contacts, or others.

Section 4 – PHPList

We use PHPList to manage our newsletter email lists and marketing campaigns. This means that when you choose to subscribe to receive newsletters from us your personal data is transferred to PHPList and processed by PHPList. PHPList processes the collection (eg, via sign-up forms) and storage of your personal data in order to allow us to create and use distribution lists, send marketing email campaigns and place online advertisements. For more insight, you may want to read PHPList's legal policies (https://www.phplist.com/privacy)

Section 5 – Third party services

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

Links
If you chose to follow a link from our website, this privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third-party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

Downloads and media files
Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party anti virus software or similar applications.

We accept no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third party anti virus software or similar applications.

Google Analytics
Our website uses Google Analytics to help us learn about who visits our site and what pages are being looked at. 

We have deliberately chosen to anonymize IP addresses coming to our site at the point of collection.  This action tells Google not to track IP data on our website.

You can read more about how Google uses your personal information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.  You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Social media links

We have four social media links in the footer of our website - for Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and Flickr.

Facebook's privacy policy on social plugins: http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/your-info-on-other#socialplugin.
Twitter's privacy policy on cookies and information sharing: https://twitter.com/privacy.
Instagram's privacy policy: https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388
Flickr's privacy policy: https://policies.oath.com/ie/en/oath/privacy/products/flickr/index.html

Section 6 – Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

Section 7 – Cookies

Here is a list of cookies that we use. We have listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.

Google Analytics – Cookie name and timescale/usage

_ga - 2 years - Used to distinguish users.
_gid - 24 hours - Used to distinguish users.
_gat - 1 minute - Used to throttle request rate. If Google Analytics is deployed via Google Tag Manager, this cookie will be named _dc_gtm_<property-id>.
AMP_TOKEN - 30 seconds to 1 year - Contains a token that can be used to retrieve a Client ID from AMP Client ID service. Other possible values indicate opt-out, inflight request or an error retrieving a Client ID from AMP Client ID service.
__utma - 2 years from set/update - Used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utma cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
__utmt - 10 minutes - Used to throttle request rate.
__utmb - 30 mins from set/update - Used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utmb cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
__utmc - End of browser session. Not used in ga.js. Set for interoperability with urchin.js. Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether the user was in a new session/visit.
__utmz - 6 months from set/update - Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached your site. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
__utmv - 2 years from set/update - Used to store visitor-level custom variable data. This cookie is created when a developer uses the _setCustomVar method with a visitor level custom variable. This cookie was also used for the deprecated _setVar method. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics._
gac_<property-id>.

Section 8 - Data retention

We retain your personal information for as long as necessary to provide you with our services and as described in our Privacy Policy. However, we may also be required to retain this information to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, to resolve disputes and to enforce our agreements. We generally keep your data for 10 years.

Section 9 – Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

Section 10 - Your rights, questions and contact information

If you reside in certain territories, including the EU, you have a number of rights in relation to your personal information. While some of these rights apply generally, certain rights apply only in certain limited cases. 

  • Access. You may have the right to access and receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you by contacting us using the contact information below.
  • Change, restrict, delete. You may also have rights to change, restrict our use of, or delete your personal information. Apart from in exceptional circumstances (like where we are required to store data for legal reasons) we will generally delete your personal information upon request.
  • Object. You can object to (i) our processing of some of your information based on our legitimate interests and (ii) receiving marketing messages from us after providing your express consent to receive them. In such cases we will delete your personal information unless we have compelling and legitimate grounds to continue using that information or if it is needed for legal reasons.
  • Complain. If you reside in the EU and wish to raise a concern about our use of your information (and without prejudice to any other rights you may have), you have the right to do so with your local data protection authority.

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact info@cranbornechase.org.uk or write to us at:

AONB Office, Shears Building, Stone Lane Industrial Estate, Wimborne, Dorset BH21 1HB.